NTSB Identification: FTW00RA102
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 2000 in TOLUCA, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 206L4, registration: XCJCF
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 21, 2000, at 1240 central standard time, a Canadian manufactured Bell 206L4, Mexican registration XC-JCF, was destroyed upon impact with an office building following a loss of control during takeoff from a heliport in downtown Toluca, State of Mexico, in the Republic of Mexico. The non-instrument rated commercial pilot, the non-rated observer, and the 4 passengers aboard the helicopter were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned by the Government of the State of Mexico, and was being operated by the State Police. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Toluca International Airport (MTLC) at 1220, and made an intermediate stop at the helipad atop the State Office building to pick up 4 government officials. The accident occurred as the helicopter attempted to depart the helipad.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months