NTSB Identification: FTW00LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2000 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N6046J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. During the landing roll, the pilot applied 'maximum braking,' however, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway. The nose landing gear sank in the soft mud and collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest on its nose. During a post-accident examination of the engine, no anomalies were noted that would have prevented its operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months