NTSB Identification: FTW00LA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94912
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, the preflight inspection and pre-takeoff engine run-up did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane. The instructor was demonstrating a simulated engine failure and forced landing. The student reported that as the airplane descended 'close to the ground' the instructor 'added power, the engine responded, and immediately the aircraft became unstable and he lost control.' A witness reported that the airplane appeared to be practicing emergency landings. He added that he observed the airplane moving 'slower and slower' until 'it stalled.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's failure to maintain the minimum controllable airspeed during a simulated emergency approach, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months