NTSB Identification: FTW00LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 2000 in BEASLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Ward ACRO, registration: N79RW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane departed the airport on a local test flight. After a 20 minute flight, the pilot returned to the airport and 'closed the throttle to glide down to 1,000 feet pattern altitude to land. At pattern altitude, opened throttle-engine was dead.' He attempted to re-start the engine, but was not successful. The airplane touched down in a grain field short of the runway, crossed a road, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane, which was powered by a 520-horsepower Chevrolet V-8 automotive engine, had accumulated a total of 6.1 hours. No further examination was conducted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months