NTSB Identification: FTW00LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 2000 in ROANOKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 195A, registration: N9847A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the forced landing, following a loss of engine power on takeoff, the airplane struck a tree and terrain. The pilot reported that during the preflight he 'Checked fuel-Visual; 30 gal each tank.' He reported 'no catastrophic engine failure.' The FAA inspector responding to the accident site found 'some contamination of rust and water in the fuel.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in loss of engine power due to water and rust contamination of the fuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months