NTSB Identification: FTW00LA099.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 2000 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N11NX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. During the subsequent landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway and struck runway lights. A post accident fire ignited from a fuel leak under the left wing coming in contact with a hot wire from the damaged runway lights. The commercial pilot had completed all company training requirements, satisfactorily completed the CFR Part 135 airman competency/proficiency flight check administered by the company check airman, and the subsequent line checks. The pilot had accumulated 600 flight hours in the accident make and model. At the last annual inspection, the accumulated airframe time was 15,522.7 hours. Maintenance records did not reveal evidence of any anomalies or uncorrected maintenance defects. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear trunnion had fractured as a result of overload. No microscopic anomalies were found in the trunnion material.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate handling of the aircraft during the landing flare/touchdown resulting in a hard landing that collapsed the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months