NTSB Identification: FTW00LA098.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 2000 in GARWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N6637
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, approximately 3/4 of the way down the length of the runway, the agricultural airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot stated that 'the engine kept cutting in and out.' He elected to abort the takeoff; however, he could not stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway. The airplane rolled through a fence and came to rest on its nose in a ditch. A post-accident engine run revealed that the engine operated normally on the right magneto; however, the engine would not operate with the left magneto selected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left magneto, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months