NTSB Identification: FTW00LA097.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 2000 in GILLETT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9785
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.En route from the airstrip to the field to apply fertilizer, the agricultural airplane's engine started to 'miss and lose power.' The pilot executed a forced landing. During the landing roll in a tilled field, the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. The #8 cylinder was found cracked. The cylinder had accumulated 337 hours since its last overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The cracked #8 cylinder resulting in failure of the cylinder. A factor was the plowed/furrowed terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months