NTSB Identification: FTW00LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 2000 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech 65-B80, registration: N8071R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll, at 80 knots, the pilot felt some vibration and the airplane started to veer right. The pilot straightened the airplane and elected to continue with the takeoff since it was questionable whether he could stop the airplane 'without crashing at the departure end of the runway.' The pilot flew by the control tower, and the tower operator advised the pilot that the right main landing gear appeared to be 'abnormal.' The pilot was cleared to land, and as the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed. An examination of the aircraft revealed that the tread on the right main landing gear tire had separated, and the right main landing gear mounting structure was 'torn loose' from the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the right main landing gear tire tread which resulted in damage to the right main landing gear mounting structure. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months