NTSB Identification: FTW00LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 2000 in DAVIS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N8435M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot was unable to locate his destination airport and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot became disoriented, and after about 3.5 hours since takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and the airplane touched down in a rocky area. Examination of the fuel tanks by an FAA inspector revealed no usable fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot becoming lost/disoriented. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months