NTSB Identification: FTW00LA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in MANILLA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20179
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a low altitude flight over a lake area, the pilot climbed the airplane over a tree line. Suddenly, the airplane pitched down, the engine rpm's increased, and within seconds the aircraft pitched back up and began to vibrate. A forced landing was made in a soft cultivated field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped to the inverted position. The white and red airplane came to rest approximately 1/2 mile from a high voltage power transmission line. Power company personnel reported that the two shield wires (120 feet agl) of the power line were down, and the 'propeller hub [spinner] was found dead center of the two shield wires and lying under the lines. Cable marks were visible on the hub.' Tree height was estimated at 75 to 100 feet in the vicinity of the power line. One of the propeller blades and the spinner exhibited physical impressions consistent with the diameter of the shield wire cable strands. Red paint transfers were noted on portions of the cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's performance of low altitude flight and his failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months