NTSB Identification: DEN00LA068.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 2000 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N442C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that shortly after he took off from runway 26, he felt the engine was not developing enough power, so he made a 180 degree turn and landed on runway 8 with an estimated tailwind velocity of 5 knots. He said he failed to maintain directional control and the airplane skidded to the left and off the runway, bending the right rear spar. The engine was later disassembled and examined. The no. 6 intake valve was found burnt and was not seating properly. The mechanic told the pilot this condition would account for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Factors were a burnt and unseated intake valve, and the tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months