NTSB Identification: DEN00LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 2000 in HANKSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2722Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the winds were gusting 5 to 15 knots as he made his approach to an abandoned air strip. Just before the airplane touched down, he encountered a downdraft that forced the airplane to the ground. It began to porpoise, and he added power to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off but was trimmed for landing. The pilot said he could not move fast enough to reset the trim and flaps. The airplane rolled to the left and a wind gust rolled it further. The airplane stalled about 50 feet above the ground and hit on its left wing and cartwheeled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently allowing the airplane to porpoise after landing hard, and inadvertently stalling the airplane after aborting the landing attempt. Factors were wind gusts, and the pilot failing to reconfigure the airplane (resetting the elevator trim and raising the flaps). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months