NTSB Identification: DEN00LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 2000 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N367T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to regain night currency. He said the landing approach was 'completely in order. . .and everything was set up well. I was coming in directly to the mid portion of the runway.' When the pilot decreased power and flared, the airplane landed 'hard' and 'ballooned.' When the airplane touched down again, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid down the middle of the runway. Postaccident inspection by an FAA inspector disclosed the nose tire had blown out in three different spots in the tread area. Additionally, the FAA inspector reported that the nose landing gear was sheared off 'in the thickest part of the casting.' The assembly was located 300 feet back along the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudging the flare. Factors were dark night conditions, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of operation (night landings). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months