NTSB Identification: DEN00LA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 2000 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Beech B55, registration: N13RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots had been practicing instrument approaches, and they decided to land. The owner-pilot receiving instruction made a normal landing but during the rollout, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose, then began to veer to the left. The right main landing gear then collapsed. An FAA inspector who examined the airplane found the landing gear selector in the DOWN position, and the flap handle in the UP position. The landing gear doors were open. The landing gear torque tubes were bent and not broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent landing gear retraction by person(s) undetermined. A factor was the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months