NTSB Identification: DEN00LA059.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 2000 in RIFLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N8236M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just taken off from runway 26, was about two-thirds the way down the runway, and had climbed to 300 to 400 feet above the ground when the engine lost power. When the pilot switched the fuel pump to HIGH BOOST, power returned momentarily (2 to 5 seconds) and then was lost again. The pilot made a forced landing in the dirt median between the east and westbound lanes of an interstate highway. Disassembly and inspection of the engine disclosed no anomalies. The airplane was equipped with a Continental IO-470-F fuel injected engine, rated at 260 horsepower, in accordance with STC (supplemental type certificate) SA3825SW. The STC holder offered three scenarios that could result in a power loss: (1) Previous induction fires could weaken the duct containing the alternate air door which could become loose and block air to the engine. (2) Taking off with the fuel selector in the off position. (3) A loose line in the fuel system would allow air to be introduced, manifested by fluctuations on the fuel pressure gauge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months