NTSB Identification: DEN00LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 2000 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Beech A23A, registration: N2337W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot approached Rawlins, Wyoming, he tried contacting the airport on UNICOM several times but without success. He circled the airport several times looking for the wind sock but did not see one. He then decided to land on 'the upslope runway [10].' Halfway down the runway, the pilot applied brakes and then realized the airplane could not be stopped before reaching the end of the runway. He aborted the landing. During the climbout, the airplane struck a fence 100 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. It then struck the ground and slid another 100 feet. Winds recorded at Rawlins at 1250, 10 minutes after the accident, were from 250 degrees at 25 knots. Landing on runway 10 presented a 30 degree right quartering tailwind with a component approximately 23 knots. Density altitude was computed to be 7,157 feet msl, and the maximum expected rate of climb was computed to be 345 feet per minute.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the landing in a timely manner. Factors were the tailwind and high density altitude, resulting in inadequate climb performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months