NTSB Identification: DCA00WA031
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of PAKISTAN INTERNAT. AIRLINES (D.B.A. PIA )
Incident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2000 in JEDDAH, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: Boeing B747-267B, registration: APBCO
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

Positioning flight with no passengers. During landing reverse thrust, engine number 4 fire indication annunciated. Fire extinguished with second bottle but re-ignited after clearing runway onto taxiway. ARFF responded and extinguished fire on engine. Crew evacuated without injury. Damage to engine, cowling, pylon and fairing to wing.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2000 | Index of months