NTSB Identification: CHI00WA088
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 2000 in TYSFORD, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: GZAPS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 8, 2000, at 1640 Greenwich Mean Time, a Hughes 269C, G-ZAPS, was destroyed as a result of an in-flight breakup during cruise. The helicopter impacted the ground in open farmland near Tysford, England. The helicopter had departed Wycombe Air Park (Booker), Buckinghamshire, en route to Shorsham, Kent. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months