NTSB Identification: CHI00LA102.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2000 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N91TD
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged on contact with terrain during a wheels up, emergency landing after takeoff from runway 24. All five souls on-board were uninjured. The pilot stated, 'I put in full throttle, mixture [and] prop and accelerated. We rotated at 75-78 knots and accelerated to 93-95 knots. When I retracted the gear the plane went into a sharp left bank and then a right bank. I had limited control so I opted to land straight ahead. We landed gear up as there was no time to lower the gear.' The pilot rated passenger stated, 'Approximately when pilot retracted the gear the aircraft started banking to the left - I got on the controls with the pilot to level the wings [and] get the nose down. Control appear marginal at best [and] the aircraft was placed on the ground.' An on-scene examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing from contact with the runway and substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot had not completed a weight and balance. The flight was found 264.1 pounds over the maximum takeoff weight. The wind was 110 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
directional control not maintained and maximum gross weight was exceeded by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months