NTSB Identification: CHI00LA100.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 2000 in EUREKA, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper J-3C, registration: N71060
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to shoot coyotes for the South Dakota wildlife management program. The pilot began a descending left turn from an altitude of 125 feet above ground level (agl) so his passenger could take a shot at a coyote. At an altitude of about 40 feet agl he attempted to level the airplane, but was unable to pull back on the control stick. The control stick was jammed with the airplane in a nose low, left bank attitude. The pilot applied rudder and pulled the power off prior to the airplane contacting the ground. The airplane impacted the terrain and slid sideways. It contacted a badger hole which resulted in the landing gear collapsing and the left wing contacting the terrain. Inspection of the airplane revealed that a 12 gauge shot gun shell was jammed in the aft control stick preventing it from being moved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the foreign object (shot gun shell) which jammed the control stick. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the control stick jammed and the rough terrain which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months