NTSB Identification: CHI00LA099B
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 2000 in FT. LEAVENWORTH, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: NEW EAA BIPLANE P2, registration: N51933
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N9570E, an Aeronca 11AC, was practicing touch and go landings on runway 15. The airplane touched down and the pilot was transitioning the airplane for takeoff when it was struck from behind by N51933, an EAA Biplane P2, which landed on the same runway. N9570E was not equipped with a radio. N51933 was equipped with a radio and the pilot reported he made position reports in the traffic pattern. Both airplanes were tailwheel equipped. The pilot of N51933 reported that he looked for other airplanes in the traffic pattern and did not see any. The pilot of N51933 reported the accident may have been prevented had he not made a short final approach and if he had entered the traffic pattern on downwind instead of on a base leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot of N51933 did not see and maintain clearance from N9570E. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot of N51933's restricted forward visibility during the landing due to the tailwheel configuration. An additional factor was the pilot of N51933 entered the traffic pattern on base leg and flew a short final approach which reduced his ability to look for other traffic. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months