NTSB Identification: CHI00LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 2000 in BUTLER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6375H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI reported that while practicing a simulated loss of engine power, he pulled the mixture to idle cut off to '...demonstrate a lesson to the student should he inadvertently pull the mixture instead of the throttle.' The CFI reported that he emphasized to the student that he needed to maintain a higher than normal glide airspeed to keep the propeller windmilling. They chose a field and during the turn onto final approach the propeller stopped windmilling. The CFI took control of the airplane and attempted to get the engine started to no avail. A forced landing was made in a rough field. The nose gear collapsed during the landing roll and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's improper use of the mixture control while demonstrating a simulated loss of engine power which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months