NTSB Identification: CHI00LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 2000 in JOPLIN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DC-65, registration: N67754
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane touched down 1/3 the way down the 1,500', grass airstrip. He said the airplane bounced and he noticed the airspeed was higher than 55 miles per hour (mph) he had established on final approach. He determined he could not stop before the end of the runway so he applied full power and established the best climb possible. The pilot reported the climb was very slow with two people aboard and the airplane contacted trees off the end of the airstrip prior to descending to impact with the terrain. The pilot purchased the airplane a couple days prior to the accident. He reported the airplane had been restored in 1990. The flight manual showed a stall speed of 45 mph, approach/departure speed of 55 mph, and a best cruise speed of 83 mph at 2150 rpm. The pilot reported his climb speed on takeoff from Aurora was 55 mph, and his cruise speed during the flight was 75 mph at 2150 rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate rate of climb and the failure to attain clearance with the trees during the aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing, the trees which were contacted, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with this specific airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months