NTSB Identification: CHI00LA096.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 2000 in BUCKLIN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec PZL-M-18, registration: N27301
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on landing the airplane veered to the right when the right main gear touched down. He attempted to correct the swerve using the left rudder and brake to no avail. The pilot reported the airplane nosed over as he was retracting the flaps. Inspection of the airplane did not to reveal any failure/malfunction of the right brake. Further inspection revealed the right entry door could not be opened due to crushing on the upper canopy/cockpit area when the airplane nosed over. The emergency door jettison system was unusable due to the weight of the inverted airplane on the door hinges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the right main gear brake was binding for an undetermined reason which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months