NTSB Identification: CHI00LA093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2000 in MARENGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Lockwood EAGLE II, registration: N5576K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerobatic airplane impacted terrain following departure from a private grass strip. The left wing was separated from the airplane and the left horizontal stabilizer was destroyed. The propeller displayed bending and twisting with rotational scratching on the spinner. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months