NTSB Identification: CHI00LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 2000 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N150AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown he was unable to apply 'full up elevator.' The airplane bounced on landing and yawed to the right. He applied full left rudder and brake, but the airplane continued toward the trees. He then applied right rudder and brake to intentionally ground loop the airplane in an attempt to miss the trees. However, the left wing contacted the trees and the airplane spun around to the left prior to stopping. Inspection of the airplane revealed the rear seat cushion was mounted on plywood which was not securely fastened to the seat structure/airframe. This allowed the seat cushion to move forward, restricting the movement of the control yoke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to flare the airplane during landing and the subsequent loss of directional control due to restricted movement of the control stick. The control stick movement was restricted by the rear seat cushion which was not secured to the seat/airframe. A factor associated with the accident was the trees which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months