NTSB Identification: CHI00LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in OSCEOLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Alon ERCOUPE, registration: N6560Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported there was about eight gallons of fuel in each of the wing tanks and about five gallons in the header tank. He reported everything appeared normal after he had conducted his preflight and the before takeoff checks. He reported, 'At about 250-300 feet above ground level the engine ceased to make any power.' The pilot was unable to restart the engine. The pilot elected to land in a bean field. The airplane nosed over in the field during landing rollout. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel line from the header tank to the gascolator was blocked prior to the firewall. The reason for the blockage was undetermined. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to an undetermined blockage in the fuel line from the header tank to the gascolator. Factors relating to this accident were the blocked fuel line and the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months