NTSB Identification: ATL00LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 2000 in HERNANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Alon A-2A, registration: N67HS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, just after rotation the engine lost power and subsequently impacted trees between two homes. Examination of the engine found normal operational signatures throughout. Examination of the carburetor found that the carburetor accelerator pump did not operate when the throttle was opened. The carburetor was disassembled and the accelerator lower check valve was found contaminated with rusty debris. The acceleration leather plunger was found hard and red in color, similar to the rusty residue. The leather plunger did not fit tightly in the acceleration well. The carburetor bowl exhibited rusty residue in the lower portion. The float level was not measured, but visually appeared normal. Additionally, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of power due to carburetor contamination. Factors, were the trees, and the weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months