NTSB Identification: ATL00LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in SPRINGFIELD, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Titan Aircraft TORNADO, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner departed a private airstrip for his first flight in the Titan Tornado. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the owner said that the airplane did not fly well. He further stated that, the engine RPM fluctuated followed by a complete loss of engine power. The owner also noted that the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) was in the over-temp range prior to the total loss of engine power. The owner selected a nearby field for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with trees on a wooded hill as the owner maneuvered for the forced landing. The airplane was consumed by a post-crash fire. The engine assembly also sustained extensive fire damage and prevented a functional examination of the assembly and the installed sub-components. Efforts to rotate the engine assembly also failed. The airplane was never certificated or registered with the Federal Aviation Administration. A review of FAA pilot certification records failed to reveal airmen certifications or pilot rating information for the owner of the unregistered experimental airplane involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the unqualified person attempted to fly the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months