NTSB Identification: ATL00LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in DALTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Trike UNKNOWN, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two-seat airplane was flying in loose formation with two other airplanes. During final approach to landing in a private hay field, the airplane's left wing struck an oak tree. The airplane descended approximately 40 to 50 feet and collided with the ground. According to Title 14 CFR Part 103, an ultralight is a vehicle that is used or intended to be used for manned operation by a single occupant. An exemption allowing a two-seat airplane to be operated under Part 103 may be granted for flight instruction; however, according to a listing of all exemption holders, the pilot did not possess an exception.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain appropriate clearance with objects during final approach to landing. A factor was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months