NTSB Identification: ATL00LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Aero Comp Inc COMP-AIR-6, registration: N61520
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The day before the flight the pilot had topped-off the fuel tanks with aviation fuel and he had flown the airplane about 25 minutes after the refueling. After the 25-minute flight, the pilot parked the airplane, and it was not flown again until the next day. Before the flight, the pilot received a weather briefing, filed a flight plan, and completed a preflight inspection. The fuel sample taken during the preflight inspection was free of visible contaminates. About one hour and 44 minutes into the flight, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a nearby orange grove for a forced landing and established an approach to a road in the orange grove. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the touchdown, the tail section of the airplane collided with a tree, the airplane turned several degrees, collided with the ground, and slid into an embankment. During the examination of the airplane, rust and other debris were recovered from the fuel system filter assembly. The composition of the debris was not determined, however the debris reduced the normal flow of fuel through the fuel system. The airplane had undergone routine maintenance and preflight inspections.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The maintenance personnel inadequate inspection of the fuel system that resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel filter contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months