NTSB Identification: ATL00LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in CORNELIA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 260 B, registration: N8865R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he did not obtain much altitude and speed for the short flight. He also reported that the landing gear was not needed to slow the airplane down and was not extended on approach. The pilot reported that he forgot to extend the landing gear before landing, and he did not recall hearing the landing gear warning horn after the throttle was retarded. He also stated that after he exited the airplane and was about 50 feet away, the airplane burst into flames. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or component failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use the checklist, resulting in a wheels-up landing and post-crash fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months