NTSB Identification: ATL00IA035.
Incident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in KEY LARGO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna CE-560, registration: N314QS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot completed the before landing check, which included the lowering of the landing gear, several miles on short final. The pilot recalled that the landing gear indicator lights were green, or landing gear down and locked. After the airplane landed, the pilot deployed the thrust reverses. At approximately the same time, the nose gear retracted into the wheel well. The airplane slid down runway 04, and came to rest 2000 feet from the end of the runway. The initial examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose gear up-down-lock actuator experienced a mechanical failure. During the subsequent examination of the assembly, no mechanical problem was detected during functional testing. All functional pressures and other operational parameters tested within the normal certificated limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The malfunction of the nose gear locking mechanism for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months