NTSB Identification: ANC00LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N96082
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The newly certificated private pilot was attempting to land on runway 23, which is 10,000 feet long, by 200 feet wide. During the landing approach, she said a gust of wind moved the airplane to the right, away from the runway. She said she was unable to realign the airplane with the runway, and initiated a go-around. She said the last thing she remembers is hearing the stall warning horn. During the go-around, the passenger reported the stall warning sounded, and the airplane yawed to the left. He said the airplane then entered a stall, and collided with the ground. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Air traffic control tower wind information, given to the pilot within a minute of the accident, indicated the wind was from 270 degrees (magnetic) at 3 knots, with no gusts. Control tower recorded wind data from the time of accident through the preceding 10 minutes, revealed no evidence of wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during an attempted go-around. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months