NTSB Identification: ANC00LA035.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 2000 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N75703
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise at 5,500 feet msl, the engine began to run rough, and slowly lose power. The pilot attempted to reach an airport, but the engine lost total power. The airplane contacted trees and cartwheeled into an open field. Inspection of the engine revealed detonation and disintegration of the number two piston, and metal fouling of seven spark plugs. Bench testing of the fuel and ignition system revealed no discrepancies with the fuel distributor, lines, or nozzles; and no discrepancies with either magneto, magneto timing, or ignition harness. Manufacturer's service bulletin 91-8 recommends a time between overhaul (TBO) for the IO-520 of 1,700 hours. The engine had accumulated 1,560 hours since overhaul. The number two cylinder had been replaced 817 hours prior to the accident. All six cylinders had been replaced at different times within the previous 998 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disintegration of the number two piston. A factor in this accident was the subsequent metal fouling of the spark plugs, which resulted in total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months