NTSB Identification: ANC00LA033.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2000 in HOLY CROSS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N407GV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed on a scheduled flight. During cruise, about fifteen minutes after takeoff, he heard a bang. After landing at the destination airport, damage was discovered to the horizontal stabilizer. The left mud flap, normally positioned at the aft side of the main landing gear tire, was missing. The horizontal stabilizer was dented, and had damage to the auxiliary spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight separation of a main landing gear tire mud flap, and subsequent impact with the horizontal stabilizer. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months