NTSB Identification: ANC00LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6453M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane toward the north, at the conclusion of a local flight. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake, but the airplane ran off the left side of the runway and ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the right wing tip, and the right landing gear. The pilot said the wind conditions were from the east about three knots. A special weather observation at the airport indicated the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months