NTSB Identification: ANC00LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2000 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2814C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a remote, snow-covered area in a ski equipped airplane. During the takeoff run, the pilot said he noticed sloping terrain in front of the airplane that angled sharply to the left. To avoid the drop off, he applied right rudder, and turned about 10 degrees to the right. He then applied left rudder to stop the turn, but the left ski dug into soft snow. The airplane ground looped to the left, and then nosed down in the snow. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, both wings, and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said the wind conditions were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft, snow-covered terrain, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months