NTSB Identification: ANC00IA034.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALASKA AIR GROUP (D.B.A. ALASKA AIRLINES)
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2000 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: N949AS
Injuries: 117 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The crew of a McDonnell Douglas MD-83 airplane reported a flight control anomaly during takeoff. After an uneventful landing at the flights intended destination, the captain reported to his company maintenance personal that during the takeoff, the airplane's rotation was slightly delayed by about 3 or 4 knots, and required about 30 to 35 pounds of control column back pressure in order to complete the takeoff. He added that once the airplane was established on a standard rate of climb, there were no further anomalies noted. A flight attendant, seated at the forward "A" position, heard a loud "pinging" noise coming from just under her feet, during the takeoff. After landing, it was discovered that an additional 500 pounds of cargo and baggage had inadvertently been loaded into the forward cargo bay. The incident airplane underwent an extensive inspection and evaluation of the flight control system, and no flight control anomalies were discovered by company maintenance personnel. The operator reported that the FDR readout showed that the flight control system operated normally during the entire flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A delayed rotation during takeoff for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months