NTSB Identification: NYC00RA104
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 2000 in PRINCE GEORGE, Canada
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 21, 2000, about 1400 Eastern Standard Time, a Schweizer 269C, a helicopter, Canadian registration C-GFJO, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees about 20 miles south of Prince George, British Columbia, Canada. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and another pilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the instructional flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months