NTSB Identification: NYC00LA097.
Scheduled 14 CFR US AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2000 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N397US
Injuries: 1 Serious,59 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendants returned to their seats. The turbulence continued, and a cart began to break free. A flight attendant attempted to push the cart with her foot, and suffered a fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In flight encounter with turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months