NTSB Identification: NYC00LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2000 in SARATOGA SPRNGS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N8425Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The airplane touched down under calm wind conditions, with the left wing down. The left wheel rim fractured, and the wheel came off the rim, but the airplane veered off the runway to the right. It hit a snow bank, and flipped up, and onto its nose.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during the landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months