NTSB Identification: NYC00LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2000 in VINCENTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N624FL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the student pilot flared about 15-20 feet above the runway. The airplane then made a 'rapid movement' to the left, and before any power or control correction could be made by the CFI, the airplane struck a snow bank. At the time of the accident, the CFI had accumulated about 14 hours total experience as a flight instructor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's delay in remedial action after the student pilot lost control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the CFI's lack of total experience in flight instruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months