NTSB Identification: NYC00LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2000 in ALTON BAY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N6577P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot departed runway 01, an ice runway. During the takeoff, the airplane pulled to the left, and the pilot applied full right rudder to 'straighten out the path.' After rotation, the airplane impacted a snow bank and the pilot 'lost all control of the plane.' The pilot did not receive a weather briefing prior to his departure; however, he reported 'swirly, gusty winds' at the airport. Witnesses at the airport reported that the airplane's takeoff roll was much shorter than other airplanes. Approximately 20 feet off the ground, the airplane 'bobbled, stalled, and descended rapidly,' impacting a snow bank to the left of the runway.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months