NTSB Identification: NYC00IA078.
Scheduled 14 CFR BUSINESS EXPRESS AIRLINES
Incident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2000 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2000
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340B, registration: N357BE
Injuries: 2 Minor,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The driver of a catering truck became angry when his assistant was removed and reassigned to another position. He drove erratically, and struck the right wing of the airplane. The driver was charged with reckless driving by the Massachusetts State Police.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The vehicle driver's inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months