NTSB Identification: NYC00FA079.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 2000 in CYNTHIANA, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N875JC
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot filed an IFR flight plan, and received a standard weather briefing. The pilot was advised of occasional moderate rime or mixed icing below 10,000 feet for his route of flight. During the briefing the pilot stated, 'we got boots, and will be all right....' Approximately 5 minutes before the accident, the pilot reported the airplane was 'picking up' rime ice at 10,000 feet, and he requested 12,000 feet. He also reported that the windshield and wings were covered with ice, and that ice accumulation at 10,000 feet was moderate and steady. When the airplane started to climb to 12,000 feet, calibrated airspeed (CAS) began to decay. When the airplane reached 11,200 feet, and prior to the airplane starting a rapid descent, CAS had dropped to 85 knots. Minimum airspeed for icing conditions was published as 130 knots. In addition, the stall speed for the airplane was approximately 82 knots. The airplane was approved for flight into known icing conditions. Examination of the airframe, engines and propellers revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a climb, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months