NTSB Identification: MIA00WA096
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 2000 in PUERTO BARRIOS, Guatemala
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: TGTRO
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 25, 2000, about 1330 mountain standard time, a Cessna 210, TGTRO, registered to Oro Negro, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed during a go-around at the Rio Dulce Airport, Puerto Barrios, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The American private pilot sustained serious injuries, and the three American passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala City, Guatemala at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months