NTSB Identification: MIA00WA080
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 02, 2000 in BIMINI, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech D18S, registration: N122V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 2, 2000, about 1407 eastern standard time, a Beech D18S, N122V, registered to South Florida Aircraft Leasing, Inc., operated by Florida Air Cargo, Inc., was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 47 miles east of Bimini, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 non-scheduled, international, cargo flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot was not injured, one passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 1305 from the Opa-Locka Airport, Opa-Locka, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months