NTSB Identification: MIA00LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 2000 in LOUISBURG, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N69174
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

While over the threshold of the second touch-and-go landing with the flaps fully extended, the pilot flared too soon and the airplane began to float. The airplane then touched down and bounced. After becoming airborne the student pilot applied aft elevator control input but did not apply power. The airplane then stalled, impacted hard on the runway to the left of the runway centerline, bounced again, then touched down off the left side of the runway. An automated weather observation taken on the airport about 26 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 280 degrees at 7 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The improper recovery from the bounced landing by the pilot-in-command for his failure to apply power and inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the total lack of experience of the pilot-in-command.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2000 | Index of months